State v. Monday, 43636
[…] Essentially two factors convince us that, in enacting RCW 9.95.210, the legislature intended to allow the sentence to be suspended and probation imposed only for the term of the sentence actually imposed by the trial judge. First, if the trial judge had sentenced the defendant under the Suspended Sentence Act, I.e., RCW 9.92.060 instead of under the Probation Act, I.e., RCW 9.95.210, it is clear that the sentence could be suspended and probation imposed only for the period of time of the sentence which was actually imposed and thereupon suspended. This is made clear by RCW 9.92.064 which provides:

In the case of a person granted a suspended sentence under the provisions of RCW 9.92.060, the court shall establish a definite termination date for the suspended sentence. The court shall set a date no later than the time the original sentence would have elapsed and may provide for an earlier termination of the suspended sentence.