A.B. v. S.U.
[…] Notwithstanding this general provision, the 1990 enactment contained a retroactivity clause, making the six-year limitations period applicable to "all causes of action commenced on or after the effective date of this act, so long as either the act of sexual abuse or the discovery that the injury or condition was caused by the act of sexual abuse occurred on or after July 1, 1984." 1989, No. 292, § 4(b).

¶ 3. In 2019, the Legislature amended § 522 to remove the limitations period and allow claims of childhood sexual abuse to be commenced "at any time after the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition." 2019, No. 37, § 1. The amendment contained the following retroactivity provision: