A.B. v. S.U.
[…] We conclude that there is no constitutional violation and affirm. I. Statutory Backdrop

¶ 2. In 1990, the Vermont Legislature enacted 12 V.S.A. § 522, which created Vermont's first statute of limitations specific to claims for childhood sexual abuse. The statute required actions alleging childhood sexual abuse to be commenced within six years of the act or six years of the time the victim discovered the injury. 1989, No. 292 (Adj. Sess.), § 2. Prior to that enactment, claims of sexual abuse were subject to the general three-year limitations period for personal injuries. 12 V.S.A. § 512. Under 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(1), legislative enactments generally do not "affect the operation of the act or provision prior to the effective date of the amendment." Notwithstanding this general provision, the 1990 enactment contained a retroactivity clause, making the six-year limitations period applicable to "all causes of action commenced on or after the effective date of this act, so long as either the act of sexual abuse or the discovery that the injury