Baca v. State
[…] (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)); Cabazos v. Calloway Constr. , 1994–NMCA–091, ¶ 12, 118 N.M. 198, 879 P.2d 1217 ("The chief reason not to grant a lump-sum benefit is that it creates a risk that the worker will need to rely on welfare during the time that periodic disability payments would otherwise be available." (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

{7} Section 52-5-12(A) expressly states that "[e]xcept as provided in this section, lump-sum payments in exchange for the release of the employer from liability for future payments of compensation or medical benefits shall not be allowed." (Emphasis added.) As explained in Sommerville :

The [only] two exceptions to this policy are set out in Sections 52-5-12(B) and (C). Both sections allow a worker, with the approval of [the] WCJ, to elect to receive a lump[-]sum payment under specified circumstances.