Baca v. State
[…] Both sections allow a worker, with the approval of [the] WCJ, to elect to receive a lump[-]sum payment under specified circumstances. Section 52-5-12(B) permits a worker to elect to receive a lump[-]sum payment award if he or she has returned to work for at least six months and is earning at least eighty percent of his or her pre-injury wage. Section 52-5-12(C) permits a worker who has reached [MMI] to elect to receive a partial lump[-]sum payment for the sole purpose of paying debts that have accumulated during the worker's period of disability.

2008–NMSC–034, ¶ 6, 188 P.3d 1147. Section 52-5-13 requires WCJ approval for all lump-sum settlements and requires the WCJ to "assure that the worker or his dependents understand the terms and conditions of the proposed settlement [.]" Section 52-5-14(A) states,