Baca v. State
[…] And it is the business of the judges so to construe the act as to suppress the mischief and advance the remedy." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{6} The statutory construction considerations in the present case—the old law, the mischief, and the remedy—regarding lump-sum payments to injured workers have been clearly articulated. Lump-sum payments are specifically disfavored in workers' compensation cases. See § 52-5-12(A) ("It is stated policy for the administration of the [Act] ... that it is in the best interest of the injured worker or disabled employee that the worker or employee receive benefit payments on a periodic basis."); Sommerville , 2008–NMSC–034, ¶ 6, 188 P.3d 1147 ("The Act's express policy is that it is in an injured worker's best interest to receive workers' compensation benefits on a periodic basis, rather than in a lump[-]sum."). As a result, the Legislature has specifically restricted their use.