Fowler v. Vista Care & Am. Home Ins. Co.
[…] Water Util. Auth. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n, 2010–NMSC–013, ¶ 52, 148 N.M. 21, 229 P.3d 494 (citation omitted).
{8} There are two types of total disability: permanent total disability, see § 52–1–25(A) ( ), and TTD, see § 52–1–25.1(A) ( ). Fowler presents a question concerning her eligibility for TTD benefits. At issue in this case is whether the payment of TTD benefits to a worker is subject to any of the duration limits found in Section 52–1–42 for PPD and in Section 52–1–47 for combinations of disabilities.
{9} Section 52–1–41(A) of the Act provides for total disability benefits, stating that “the worker shall receive, during the period of that disability,” an amount of benefits determined by a specified formula and that “the worker shall receive compensation benefits for the remainder of his life.” Section 52–1–41(A) explicitly states that total disability benefits are available only during a period of total disability. Id. It also states that a worker's eligibility for total disability benefits extends “for the remainder of [the worker's] life.” Id.