Badler v. Univ. of Me. Sys.
[…] New Orleans Tanker Corp. v. Dep't of Transp. , 1999 ME 67, ¶ 4, 728 A.2d 673 (quotation marks omitted). In crafting the MTCA, the Legislature took an "exception-to-immunity" approach, instead of an "exception-to-liability" approach, and we have thus construed the exceptions narrowly. Id. ¶ 5 (quotation marks omitted); see Klein , 2022 ME 17, ¶ 8, 271 A.3d 777 ("We construe this waiver strictly in order to adhere to the Legislature's directive that immunity for a governmental entity remains the general rule."). Title 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(1) provides such an exception:

1. Ownership; maintenance or use of vehicles, machinery and equipment. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any:
A. Motor vehicle, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42;
B. Special mobile equipment, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 70;
C. Trailers, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 86;
D. Aircraft, as defined in Title 6, section 3, subsection 5;