Klein v. University of Maine System
[…] Reid v. Town of Mount Vernon , 2007 ME 125, ¶ 20, 932 A.2d 539 ; 14 M.R.S. § 8103(1). The MTCA does, however, include in section 8104-A "a cautious waiver of sovereign immunity by the Legislature in certain carefully circumscribed circumstances." Searle v. Town of Bucksport , 2010 ME 89, ¶ 27, 3 A.3d 390. We construe this waiver strictly in order to adhere to the Legislature's directive that immunity for a governmental entity remains the general rule. See Est. of Fortier v. City of Lewiston , 2010 ME 50, ¶ 8, 997 A.2d 84 ("In construing section 8104-A, we recognize that the MTCA employs an exception-to-immunity approach rather than an exception-to-liability approach." (quotation marks omitted)).

[¶9] The public building exception to immunity provides that "[a] governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building." 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(2). The MTCA does not define the term "appurtenance," and we have adopted a restrictive definition of the term, in accordance with "the exacting approach we follow when construing the exceptions to immunity under the MTCA." Sanford v.