Baer v. Regents of University of California
[…] Williams. Given the Medical Malpractice Act's statute of limitations period, we have little trouble setting aside Plaintiff's continuous duty argument and affirming the district court's summary judgment in favor of Dr. Williams. Dr. Williams' last examination of Mr. Baer was well outside of, and therefore, was barred by, the statute of limitations. Except for the recognized tolling exceptions to the statute of limitations rule, we decline to extend the aberrations in the period of time in which to file medical malpractice causes of action. See Sec. 41-5-13 ("a minor under the full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file"); NMSA 1978, Sec. 41-5-22 (Repl.Pamp.1989) (the running of the statute of limitations shall be tolled upon submission of the case to the medical review commission); see also Keithley v. St.