Bailey v. State
[…] In view of the above considerations, we think the crime of forgery has been committed in that the delivery of the check to the liquor store clerk for cashing constituted a transfer.

II

The remaining claims of error relate to the sentencing of the defendant as an habitual criminal. See the recent review of our statute in Oney v. State, Del.Supr., 446 A.2d 389 (1982). For present purposes, the applicable habitual criminal statute subsection, 11 Del.C. § 4214(a), reads in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, ... and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony ... is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may, in its discretion, impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted."

The procedure is set out in 11 Del.C. § 4215(b):