Bailey v. State
[…] See the recent review of our statute in Oney v. State, Del.Supr., 446 A.2d 389 (1982). For present purposes, the applicable habitual criminal statute subsection, 11 Del.C. § 4214(a), reads in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, ... and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony ... is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may, in its discretion, impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted."

The procedure is set out in 11 Del.C. § 4215(b):

"If, at any time after conviction and before sentence, it shall appear to the Attorney General or to the Superior Court that, by reason of such conviction and prior convictions, a defendant should be subjected to § 4214 of this title, the the Attorney General shall file a motion to have the defendant declared an habitual criminal under § 4214 of this title. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Court at a hearing on the motion that the defendant falls within § 4214 of this title the Court shall enter an order declaring the defendant an habitual criminal and shall impose sentence accordingly."

In order to put the sentencing in this case in factual perspective, it should be noted initially that the sentencing occurred on June 22, 1979, approximately one month after a double murder in Kent County.