Bailey v. State
[…] Dennis A. Reardon (argued), Asst. Public Defender, Dover, for defendant-appellant.

Dana C. Reed (argued), Deputy Atty. Gen., Dover, for plaintiff-appellee.

Before McNEILLY, QUILLEN and MOORE, JJ.

QUILLEN, Justice:

Several issues have been raised in this appeal. We divide them into two groups, those relating to the defendant's conviction of forgery in the second degree and those relating to the defendant's sentence as an habitual criminal.

I

The defendant was convicted of forgery in the second degree. In pertinent part, our forgery statute, 11 Del.C. § 861, reads as follows:

"(a) A person is guilty of forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive or injure another person, or knowing that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, he:

(1) Alters any written instrument of another person without his authority; or

(2) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any written instrument which purports to be the act of another person, whether real of fictitious, who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case or to be a copy of an original when no original existed; or

(3) Possesses a written instrument, knowing that it was made, completed or altered under circumstances constituting forgery."

If the written instrument is a check, the crime is forgery in the second degree, a class E felony.