Bailey v. State
[…] Sharp v. State, 707 S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). When faced with conflicting evidence, we presume the trier of fact resolved conflicts in favor of the prevailing party. Turro v. State, 867 S.W.2d 43, 47 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). So, if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must affirm. McDuff v. State, 939 S.W.2d 607, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

A person commits the offense of forgery if she "forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.21(b); Johnson v. State, 425 S.W.3d 516, 520 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. ref'd). "Forge" means to "alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports . . . to be the act of another who did not authorize that act." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(A). "Forge" also independently means "to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged" within the meaning of the previous sentence. Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(B). See State v. Allen, 346 S.W.3d 713, 718-19 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. ref'd) (discussing meaning of "pass" in forgery statute).