Baker v. Gardner
[…] Id. at 3. We granted review because the issue is of statewide importance and of first impression. See Rule 21, Ariz.R.Civ.App.P., 17B A.R.S.

ISSUE AND CONTENTIONS

We must decide whether the "anti-deficiency" statute, A.R.S. § 33-814(E), limits the trust deed beneficiary to selling the secured property to satisfy the debt or if A.R.S. § 33-722 allows the beneficiary to waive the security and bring an action for the unpaid balance of the promissory note.

The Bakers argue that A.R.S. § 33-722 allows them to waive the security and sue on the promissory note. The statute provides as follows:

If separate actions are brought on the debt and to foreclose the mortgage given to secure it, the plaintiff shall elect which to prosecute and the other shall be dismissed.

If correct, the Bakers could obtain a judgment against the Gardners for the loan's unpaid balance and collect that judgment by execution against all the Gardners' non-exempt property.