Baker v. Southern Ry. Co.
[…] Great American Management & Investment, Inc., 190 Ga.App. 534, 379 S.E.2d 544 (1989), held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the appeal and affirmed. Baker v. Southern Railway Co., 192 Ga.App. 444, 385 S.E.2d 125 (1989).

In Wagner v. Howell, 257 Ga. 801, 363 S.E.2d 759 (1988), we discussed the fact that OCGA § 5-6-48(c) sets forth three criteria for dismissal of an appeal for failure to timely file a transcript: 1) unreasonable delay which was 2) unexcusable and 3) "caused by such party." We also discussed language in OCGA § 5-6-48(f) which indicates that the failure of a court reporter to file the transcript will not constitute cause for dismissal "unless it affirmatively appears from the record that the failure was caused by the appellant." In Wagner the court reporter filed the transcript six days late. We found that under the facts of the case this did not amount to an unreasonable delay and that it did not affirmatively appear from the record that this delay was caused by the appellant.