Balboa v. State, 64239
[…] (3) there was a disputed fact issue as to whether the appellant's name was called at the courthouse door as alleged in the judgment nisi; and

(4) "(T)here was a material and fatal variance between the judgment and the proof offered in support thereof in the particular court the principal was to appear."

The appellants assert that the trial court erred in granting the summary judgment because the bail bond was "incomplete and therefore not a valid and binding undertaking in law." It is argued that the bond does not conform to the requirements of Art. 17.08, V.A.C.C.P. in that it does not inform the principal in which court he is required to appear. Art. 17.08, V.A.C.C.P. provides:

"A bail bond shall be sufficient if it contain the following requisites:

"1 ....

"2. That the defendant and his sureties, if any, bind themselves that the defendant will appear before the proper court or magistrate to answer the accusations against him.

"5. That the bond state the time and place, when and where the accused binds himself to appear, and the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear.