Balloli v. New Haven Police Dep't
[…] Hamden , 299 Conn. 265, 277, 8 A.3d 1093 (2010). (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Vincent v. New Haven , 285 Conn. 778, 784–85, 941 A.2d 932 (2008).
Furthermore, (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sullins v. United Parcel Service, Inc. , 315 Conn. 543, 550–51, 108 A.3d 1110 (2015).
(Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) McMorris v. New Haven Police Dept. , 156 Conn.App. 822, 830, 115 A.3d 491, cert. denied, 317 Conn. 911, 115 A.3d 1106 (2015).
The plaintiff's claim, therefore, requires us to determine the meaning of "place of abode" as used in § 31–275 (1) (A) (i). Section 31–275 (1) (A) (i) provides as follows: "For a police officer or firefighter, ‘in the course of his employment’ encompasses such individual's departure from such individual's place of abode to duty, such individual's duty, and the return to such individual's place of abode after duty ...." Section 31–275 (1) (A) (i) does not define the term "place of abode" and this court has never had an opportunity to address the meaning of that term.
Both the plaintiff and the defendant rely on the Appellate Court's interpretation of § 31–275 (1) (A) (i) in Perun v.