In re Elianah T.-T.
[…] State v. Orr , 291 Conn. 642, 654, 969 A.2d 750 (2009). In other words, "statutory language does not become ambiguous merely because the parties contend for different meanings." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Allen v. Commissioner of Revenue Services , 324 Conn. 292, 309, 152 A.3d 488 (2016).

In accordance with § 1–2z, we begin our analysis with the relevant statutory text. Section 17a–10 (c) provides in relevant part: "When deemed in the best interests of a child in the custody of the commissioner, the commissioner, the commissioner's designee, a superintendent or assistant superintendent or, when the child is in transit between department facilities, a designee of the commissioner, may authorize, on the advice of a physician licensed to practice in the state, medical treatment, including surgery , to insure the continued good health or life of the child. ..." (Emphasis added.)

As the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State v. Evans
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • August 21, 2018
    ...the legislature did not intend its amendments to the narcotics statutes to effect substantive changes.