Balloons Over the Rainbow, Inc. v. Dir. Revenue
[…] Id.

Section 144.020(2) is Preempted by the Federal Anti–Head Tax Act

Balloons first challenges the AHC's decision that Balloons was not entitled to a refund of the sales taxes it paid and was liable for additional sales taxes assessed, pursuant to section 144.020.1, on the hot air balloon rides it sold. Balloons claims that it does not owe sales tax because the plain language of the AHTA prohibits states from taxing proceeds from the sale of untethered hot air balloon rides.

Balloons concedes that, if not for the AHTA, it would owe taxes under section 144.020.1. Section 144.020 imposes a tax on “all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state.” The tax imposed on Balloons was “equivalent to four percent of the amount paid for admission and seating, accommodations, or fees paid to, or in any place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games and athletic events.” Section 144.020.1(2). Balloons claims, however, that the federal AHTA prohibits the director's assessment of taxes under section 144.020.1 on its sales of untethered hot air balloon rides.