Steet v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] The complementary nature of sales and use taxes is reflected in chapter 144, RSMo 2000. The “Sales Tax Law is enumerated in sections 144.010 to 144.525. Section 144.010.3. The “Compensating Use Tax Law,” however, is found generally in sections 144.600 to 144.761. Section 144.600, RSMo 2000.

Missouri's tax scheme includes provisions expressly governing the imposition of sales and use taxes on transactions involving motor vehicles, boats, outboard motors, and trailers.2 The state sales tax on motor vehicle transactions is enumerated explicitly in section 144.020, which states:

1. A tax is hereby levied and imposed upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state. The rate of tax shall be as follows:

(1) Upon every retail sale in this state of tangible personal property, including but not limited to motor vehicles, trailers, motorcycles, mopeds, motortricycles, boats and outboard motors, a tax equivalent to four percent of the purchase price paid or charged....

Section 144.069, RSMo 2000, further provides that the sale of motor vehicles is deemed to occur at the address of the owner. Section 144.069, RSMo 2000, provides: