Steet v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] 1. A tax is hereby levied and imposed upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state. The rate of tax shall be as follows:

(1) Upon every retail sale in this state of tangible personal property, including but not limited to motor vehicles, trailers, motorcycles, mopeds, motortricycles, boats and outboard motors, a tax equivalent to four percent of the purchase price paid or charged....

Section 144.069, RSMo 2000, further provides that the sale of motor vehicles is deemed to occur at the address of the owner. Section 144.069, RSMo 2000, provides:

All sales of motor vehicles, trailers, boards and outboard motors shall be deemed to be consummated at the address of the owner thereof ..., and all applicable sales taxes levied by any political subdivision shall be collected on such sales by the state department of revenue on that basis.

The state use tax on motor vehicle transactions, on the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Waters ex rel. Himself v. Home Depot United States, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • March 11, 2020