Banks v. Heineman
[…] Section 77–6203(1) provides: “The owner of a wind energy generation facility annually shall pay a nameplate capacity tax equal to the total nameplate capacity of the commissioned wind turbine of the wind energy generation facility multiplied by a tax rate of three thousand five hundred eighteen dollars per megawatt.” “Nameplate capacity” means the “capacity of a wind turbine to generate electricity as measured in megawatts, including fractions of a megawatt.” 7 The nameplate capacity tax is imposed “beginning the first calendar year the wind turbine is commissioned.” 8 A wind generation facility commissioned