Banks v. Kan. City Area Transp. Auth.
[…] Kansas and Missouri entered the Compact that created the bi-state agency, the KCATA.

Section 238.010 RSMo (1965) and section K.S.A. 12-2524 (1982). The KCATA was created for operation of a public transit system in the states of Kansas and Missouri. Kansas City Area Transp. Authority v. Ashley , 478 S.W.2d 323, 324 (Mo. 1972). In section 238.010, art. 3, section 11, the KCATA Compact provides that the KCATA shall have the power: "To perform all other necessary and incidental functions; and to exercise such additional powers as shall be conferred on it by the Legislature of either State concurred in by the Legislature of the other and by Act of Congress." (Emphasis added).

The Compact Clause ("the Clause") of the U.S. Constitution permits states to enter into interstate compacts pursuant to congressional approval. U.S. Const. art.