Barber v. State
[…] At all times relevant to the instant appeal, section 394.925, the so-called "jurisdictional" section of the Act, provided as follows:

This part [part V or chapter 394 governing the involuntary civil commitment of sexually violent predators] applies to all persons currently in custody who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense, as that term is defined in § 394.912(9), as well as to all persons convicted of a sexually violent offense and sentenced to total confinement in the future.

§ 394.925, Fla. Stat. (2008).

There are thus two classes of persons subject to involuntary commitment as provided for in the Act: (1) those who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who were "in custody" on January 1, 1999 (Clause One) and (2) those who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who are "sentenced to total confinement [1] in the future [post January 1, 1999]" (Clause Two). See § 394.925, Fla. Stat.; Ward v.