Barcroft v. Walton
[…] See Act of May 16, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 451, § 11, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 801, 804-05; see also In re Wheeler, 441 S.W.3d 430, 435 n.2 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, orig. proceeding) (observing that Gibbs I predated the 2007 amendments); Gibbs I, 253 S.W.3d at 868 (withdrawing the court's October 5, 2006 opinion to substitute in its place the court's April 3, 2008 opinion on rehearing).

As of September 1, 2007, the pertinent portion of section 115.001, with the new additions italicized below, now provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to:
(1)
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT