In re Wheeler
[…] Instead, Circle X contends that the provisions of section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code control venue in this case.
Essentially, in this proceeding, we must determine whether section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code or section 115.002 of the Texas Property Code controls. Because section 115.002 of the Texas Property Code originates from outside of chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, we look to section 15.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.” Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.016 (West 2002) ; see In re J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 373 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding).