Barger v. Garden Way, Inc.
[…] The denial of this motion, in the nature of a motion to compel discovery, is plaintiff's first enumeration of error.
(a) OCGA § 13-3-45 provides: (Citations omitted.) Hanley v. Savannah Bank, etc., Co., 208 Ga. 585, 586, 68 S.E.2d 581. Moreover, "[i]f the consideration upon which a contract is based was given as a result of a mutual mistake of fact or of law, the contract cannot be enforced." OCGA § 13-5-4.
(b) The public policy of Georgia applicable to this case is stated generally in OCGA § 24-1-2: More specifically, the applicable public policy of Georgia is established by OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(1): "Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action...." See, e.g., Dynin v. Hall, 207 Ga.App. 337, 338(1), 428 S.E.2d 89.