Barger v. Garden Way, Inc.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, concluding it had no authority "which would allow th[e] Court to require Defendant to consent to a breach of confidentiality agreements or the confidentiality orders of other courts." The denial of this motion, in the nature of a motion to compel discovery, is plaintiff's first enumeration of error.

(a) OCGA § 13-3-45 provides: "If the consideration [for a contract] is good in part and void in part, the promise will or will not be sustained, depending upon whether it is entire or severable. If the consideration is illegal in whole or in part, the whole promise fails." "`An illegal consideration consists of any act or forbearance, or a promise to act or forbear, which is contrary to law or public policy.' ` It is a general rule that agreements against public policy are illegal and void.'" (Citations omitted.) Hanley v.