Barger v. Garden Way, Inc.
[…] OCGA § 13-5-4.

(b) The public policy of Georgia applicable to this case is stated generally in OCGA § 24-1-2: "The object of all legal investigation is the discovery of truth. The rules of evidence are framed with a view to this prominent end, seeking always for pure sources and the highest evidence." More specifically, the applicable public policy of Georgia is established by OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(1): "Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action...." See, e.g., Dynin v. Hall, 207 Ga.App. 337, 338(1), 428 S.E.2d 89.