Barger v. State, 6 Div. 158
[…] Such inconsistencies, however, raise questions of weight, not sufficiency, and present credibility issues for the jury. Heup v. State, 549 So.2d 528 (Ala.Cr.App.1989); Currin v. State, 535 So.2d 221 (Ala.Cr.App.1988), cert. denied, 535 So.2d 225 (Ala.1989). As the evidence presented by the State was sufficient to sustain the jury's verdict, appellant's argument as to this issue must fail.

The appellant likewise alleges that the trial court erred to reversal by permitting the State to reopen its case-in-chief. Section 15-14-4, Code of Alabama (1975), states as follows:

"The court may, at its discretion, at any time before the conclusion of the argument, when it appears to be necessary to the due administration of justice, allow a party to supply an omission in the testimony on such terms and under such limitations as the court may prescribe."

A trial court has broad discretion to reopen evidence at any time prior to the close of final argument. United States v. Willis, 759 F.2d 1486, 1502 (11th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 849, 106 S.Ct. 144, 88 L.Ed.2d 119 (1985); Williams v. State, 364 So.2d 717 (Ala.Cr.App.1978).