Barksdale v. Ohio Dept. of Adm. Serv., 91AP-833
[…] Alternatively, the court may, upon the application of any party, enter an order vacating or modifying the award for any of the reasons enumerated in R.C. 2711.10 and 2711.11.

While applications to confirm, vacate or modify arbitration awards are generally governed by R.C. Chapter 2711, this case involves a collective bargaining agreement executed by a public employer and a union representing public employees. Such agreements are specifically governed by the provisions contained in R.C. Chapter 4117. Of particular interest is R.C. 4117.09(B)(1), which states that " * * * [a] party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business."

In Lepp v. Ohio Hazardous Waste Facility Bd. (Sept. 26, 1991), Franklin App.