Leon v. Boardman Township, 100 Ohio St.3d 335 (Ohio 12/24/2003)
[…] Leon's discharge was arbitrated on his behalf by his union, Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Association ("OPBA"), under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the township and OPBA. The arbitrator reduced Leon's discharge to a suspension and reinstated Leon to his position as a police officer (conditioned upon relocation to the township within 60 days) but declined to award any back pay. After OPBA denied Leon's request for further representation with regard to the issue of back pay, Leon instituted the present proceedings to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10, which provides that "the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if" any of four delineated circumstances are found.

{¶2} The trial court dismissed Leon's application on the basis that he was not a party to the arbitration regarding his discharge and, therefore, "lacks standing to bring a motion to vacate the arbitration decision."