Barnes v. B.K. Credit Service, Inc.
[…] Although several jurisdictions have abrogated the common law rule of non-liability either judicially or through civil damage legislation, see e.g., Nazareno v. Urie, 638 P.2d 671, 674 n. 3 (Alaska 1981), Florida has adhered to the rule as it relates to the sale of intoxicating liquor to adults. See Reed v. Black Caesar's Forge Gourmet Restaurant, Inc.; but cf. Davis v. Shiappacossee, 155 So.2d 365 (Fla.1963) (sale of intoxicating beverage to minor in violation of statute making it a crime to sell intoxicants to minors constitutes negligence per se).

In 1980, our legislature enacted section 768.125 which provides:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

Plaintiff argues that the classificatory scheme created by the legislature in section 768.125 denies her equal protection of the laws, as unreasonably discriminating between adult and minor imbibers of intoxicants.