Barnes v. Chamberlain
[…] McKenzie, 30 Cal.App.3d 763, 770, 106 Cal.Rptr. 569.)
If Chamberlain's interpretation is followed, the successful party in the trial court would have to perform the conditions of the judgment to fulfill the buyer's duties under the terms of the escrow, while at the same time the losing party, in the process of appealing and seeking to set the judgment aside, would void the very escrow the buyer would be required to complete. This is an absurd result. It would be grossly inequitable and a most unreasonable interpretation of section 917.4.
Secondly, such construction is contrary to the plain unambiguous language of section 917.4. Such interpretation violates the clear legislative purpose which is to grant "the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of such property" (§ 917.4; italics added) (here Chamberlain) the opportunity to stay the enforcement of the order decreeing sale upon the posting of a bond or undertaking.