Barnett v. Holt Builders, LLC.
[…] Although the statute allows a 10–day safe harbour for the claimant to provide the necessary verifications after the omission is called to his attention,10 it is undisputed that Holt has not filed any verification.

Holt maintains, and the trial court agreed, that his complaint is not subject to the anti-SLAPP statute because the claims asserted by the Residents in the Litigation do not involve “an issue of public interest or concern” as required by the statute. We disagree. Subsection (c) of OCGA § 9–11–11.1

defines the term “act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Rogers v. Dupree
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 16 Marzo 2017
    ...Anti-SLAPP Motions We review de novo the trial court's denial of Cohen and Butters's motion to dismiss. Barnett v.