Barr v. Mount Brighton Inc.
[…] (e) Maintain 1 or more trail boards at prominent locations in each ski area displaying that area's network of ski runs, slopes, and trails and the relative degree of difficulty of each ski run, slope, and trail ... and indicating which runs, slopes, and trails are open or closed to skiing. [M.C.L. § 408.326a(c), (d), and (e); M.S.A. § 18.483(6a)(c), (d), and (e).]

The act also states the duties of skiers, including those risks that skiers accept when engaging in the sport of skiing. M.C.L. § 408.342(2); M.S.A. § 18.483(22)(2) provides:

Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.

We therefore consider plaintiff's claim in light of the Ski Area Safety Act.

Michigan courts have held that a fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the purpose and intent of the Legislature in enacting a provision. Farrington v.