Barrington School Committee v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Section 16-2-18 vests the town school committee with the "entire care, control, and management" of the public school interests, including the selection of teachers. The more recently enacted School Teachers' Arbitration Act in § 28-9.3-2 gives public school teachers the right to organize and engage in collective bargaining concerning "hours, salary, working conditions and all other terms and conditions of professional employment."