Barry M., Matter of
[…] During an investigation, the police obtained statements purporting to show that the witness was apparently an accomplice to the respondent. To date, no charges were brought against this witness. During the probable cause hearing, the witness' testimony was detrimental to respondent's case.

At the fact finding hearing the witness invoked his Fifth Amendment privilege. It was apparent that the witness' testimony was crucial to petitioner's case. Accordingly, the Assistant District Attorney asked the court to grant immunity under CPL 50.30.

Is the Family Court empowered to grant immunity in accordance with CPL 50.30?

I believe the answer to be in the affirmative.

CPL 50.30 states:

"In any criminal proceeding (emphasis added) other than a grand jury proceeding, the court is a competent authority to confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section 50.20, but only when expressly requested by the district attorney to do so."

Whether a juvenile delinquency proceeding is a "criminal" or "civil" requires a brief digression into the history of the juvenile justice system.

Indisputably, treatment of the juvenile offender has never been made synonymous with adult criminal treatment.