Noel N., Matter of
[…] In her argument, Corporation Counsel relies heavily upon the case of Matter of Barry M., 93 Misc.2d 882, 403 N.Y.S.2d 979 in which the Family Court, Queens County, held that CPL § 50.30 is applicable to Family Court proceedings, and that the court is empowered to grant immunity, at least upon application by the District Attorney. Opposing counsel argue that Matter of Barry M. is inapposite to the instant proceeding and that, in any event, the Family Court lacks the necessary specific authority to grant the immunity requested by Corporation Counsel.

CPL § 50.30 provides: "In any criminal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, the court is a competent authority to confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section 50.20, but only when expressly requested by the district attorney to do so." (Emphasis added).