Basaldua v. State
[…] State, 548 S.W.2d 725 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Ramirez v. State, 486 S.W.2d 373 (Tex.Cr.App.1972); Taylor v. State, 482 S.W.2d 246 (Tex.Cr.App.1972).
We conclude that the facts raise a proper habeas corpus issue and fall within our habeas corpus jurisdiction. 2 See Ex parte Herrin, 537 S.W.2d 33 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).
"The writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all . . . cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law." Article 11.23, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. (Emphasis added.)
Article 11.22, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., defines "restraint" as:
". . . the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right." (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that the imposition of conditions of probation that contain unconstitutional infringements of freedom of action constitutes a "restraint" within the scope of habeas corpus relief. See Ex parte Guzman, 551 S.W.2d 387 (Tex.Cr.App.1977) (Concurring Opinion).