Basye v. Fayette R-III Sch. Dist. Bd.
[…] Linn, 355 Mo. 1178, 200 S.W.2d 69, 70 (1947); Miller, 893 S.W.2d at 904-05.3 Section 516.010 provides:

No action for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, shall be commenced, had or maintained by any person, whether citizen, denizen, alien, resident or nonresident of this state, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, grantor or other person under whom he claims was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within ten years before the commencement of such action.

Appellants cite section 516.090 in support of their position that statutes of limitation do not apply to bar claims as to title of any land appropriated for a public use or which belong to the state. The statute states, "Nothing contained in any statute of limitation shall extend to any lands given, granted, sequestered or appropriated to any public, pious or charitable use, or to any lands belonging to this state." § 516.090. Thus, applying Appellant's interpretation of section 516.090, a plaintiff could institute a title claim against the state for certain real estate and the state could not assert as a defense a statute of limitations. Appellant's interpretation of the statute is flawed.