Battistotti v. Suzanne A.
[…] Righi , 172 Conn. App. 427, 435, 160 A.3d 1094 (2017). The guidelines provide a schedule for calculating "the basic child support obligation," which is based on the number of children in the family and the combined net weekly income of the parents. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b–215a–2c(e).

In support of the application of these guidelines, General Statutes § 46b–215b(a) provides in relevant part: "The child support and arrearage guidelines issued pursuant to [§] 46b–215a ... shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts .... In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the Commission for Child Support Guidelines under [§] 46b–215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case."