Bd. of Selectmen v. Freedom of Info. Com'n
[…] See Vincent v. New Haven, 285 Conn. 778, 783-84, 941 A.2d 932 (2008); Longley v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 284 Conn. 149, 163-64, 931 A.2d 890 (2007).

A

The board first claims that the trial court improperly determined that the commission properly had concluded that the circumstances at issue did not constitute an emergency under § 1-225(d). We disagree.

We begin with the language at issue. "Notice of each special meeting of every public agency ... shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers.... Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of the special meeting; provided, in case of emergency ... any such special meeting may be held without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of notice ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 1-225(d). The act does not define emergency, and the commission never has promulgated official regulations defining the term. Although this court never has addressed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • DeJesus v. R.P.M. Enters., Inc.