Beach v. Kunken
[…] In marked contrast to the supplemental provisions pertaining to Suffolk County, the supplemental provisions pertaining to Nassau County clearly limit the criminal jurisdiction of village courts within the area of the Nassau County District Court. Particularly, section 2402 (of Article XXIV--District Court Organization and Jurisdiction) provides:

All the powers, duties and jurisdiction of the justices of the peace in the several towns of the county are hereby transferred to the district court of the county and the judges thereof, and the office of justice of the peace in the several towns of the county is abolished. All the powers, duties and jurisdiction of police justices of villages in the county, except as hereinafter provided, are hereby also transferred to the district court of the county and the judges thereof. The police justices of villages in the county shall have jurisdiction of violations of the ordinances and other regulations of the village and of violations of the vehicle and traffic law committed within the limits of the village, except in cases in which the charge is operating a motor vehicle or motor cycle while in an intoxicated condition.

(McKinney's Cons.Laws of N.Y., Book 29A--Part 3, Uniform District Court Act, § 2402).

Interestingly, the original statute creating the Suffolk County District Court (L.1962, Ch. 811) did contain a provision that referred to and limited the criminal jurisdiction of the Village Courts. Section 3918 provided that the District Court would have jurisdiction over, among other things,

(4) Offenses against the law, below the grade of misdemeanors, and as to which jurisdiction is not otherwise expressly conferred by statute; provided that such jurisdiction of violations of the vehicle and traffic law committed within the limit of any village within the first judicial district, except in cases in which the charge is operating a motor vehicle or motor cycle while in an intoxicated condition, shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of the police justice, if there be one of such village.

Section 3918(4) (which was contained in Article XXVI--Criminal Jurisdiction and Procedure) was repealed the following year (see L.1963, Ch. 570, sec. 3).