Martin v. Martin
[…] Groth, 652 N.W.2d 447, 451 (Iowa 2002) ("To effectuate transfer of title under a deed, there must be delivery, actual or symbolical, accompanied with the intention of the grantor to transfer title without any reservation of control." (citing Lathrop v. Knoop, 202 Iowa 621, 623, 210 N.W. 764, 765-66 (1926); Tutt v. Smith, 201 Iowa 107, 110-11, 204 N.W. 294, 295-96 (1925))). Bob claims the deed was not delivered until after Bobby and Sheryl were divorced. Therefore, he argues, the "conveyance" under section 561.13 did not occur during the time Bobby was married, and Sheryl's signature was not needed to pass title. See Iowa Code § 561.13 ("A conveyance or encumbrance of . . . the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney sets out the legal description of the homestead." (Emphasis added.)).

There is a longstanding presumption that delivery occurs on the date the deed is signed. Orud v. Groth, 708 N.W.2d 72, 76 (Iowa 2006) (citing Conway v.