Martin v. Martin
[…] Watts v. Archer, 252 Iowa 592, 596, 107 N.W.2d 549, 551 (1961) (citing Rasmussen v. Rasmussen, 252 Iowa 414, 419, 107 N.W.2d 114, 117 (1961); Knigge v. Dencker, 246 Iowa 1387, 1395, 72 N.W.2d 494, 498 (1955)).

III. Discussion

There are many statutory and legal requirements that must be met for a deed to result in a valid conveyance. See generally Iowa Code ch. 558. One requirement is that a spouse must join in a conveyance of the homestead. Iowa Code section 561.13 provides, in relevant part:

A conveyance or encumbrance of ... the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney sets out the legal description of the homestead.

Id. § 561.13.

A conveyance by deed does not take place until the deed is delivered. See McNertney v.