Beard v. Town of Salisbury
[…] Because we believe the by-law exceeds the regulatory limits provided by the statute and cannot be sustained as a home rule
Page 835
by-law, we do not reach the latter two issues raised by the plaintiffs.In commencing our consideration of the plaintiffs' claim that art. 19A extends beyond a municipality's power to fashion local earth removal ordinances or by-laws, we turn first to the enabling act for such ordinances or by-laws, G.L. c. 40, § 21(17). 6 Under the terms of this [378 Mass. 439] statutory provision, cities and towns are empowered to "prohibiting or regulat(e) the removal of soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole or in specified districts of the town." Originally enacted by way of St.1949, c. 98, the law was passed in "order that removal of earth products (could) be subject to . . . regulation by a local community in the absence of a comprehensive zoning by-law." 1949 House Doc. No. 117, at. 3. Byrne v.