Beattie v. Nations Credit Financial Services
[…] II.

We review de novo the district court's decision to grant Nations-Credit's motion for summary judgment, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Thompson v. Potomac Elec. Power Co., 312 F.3d 645, 649 (4th Cir. 2002).

A.

The Beatties argue that the district court erred in granting Nations-Credit summary judgment on their SCUTPA claim. NationsCredit counters that it is exempt from SCUTPA liability. Section 39-5-40(a) of the SCUTPA provides that the Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law." In its initial order granting NationsCredit's motion for summary judgment, the district court held that the company was exempt.