Beaty v. Imperial IrrIGAtion Dist.
[…] The petition was denied and Beaty appealed.

I

Under the Relocation Assistance Act (Act) (§ 7260 et seq.) a public entity "[a]s a part of the cost of acquisition of real property for a public use ... shall compensate a displaced person" for moving expenses and other costs of relocating. (§ 7262.) A "displaced person" is defined, in pertinent part, as:

"Any person who moves from real property, or who moves his personal property from real property, as a result of the acquisition of such real property, in whole or in part, by a public entity ... for public use." (§ 7260, subd. (c).)

"Public use" is defined as "... a use for which real property may be acquired by eminent domain." (§ 7260, subd. (g).)

The relocation assistance provided by the Act is separate from the "just compensation" required by the California and United States Constitutions. (City of Mountain View v. Superior Court, 54 Cal.App.3d 72, 79-80, 126 Cal.Rptr. 358.)

II