Bellevue School Dist. No. 405 v. Lee
[…] Close to arterial roads, it would serve conveniently all existing and proposed school sites.

The district does not have a central athletic or recreational facility at the present time. The size and topography of the tract of land in question make it suitable for the district's planned use--a football field, a field house, baseball diamonds, tennis courts, 'possibly a swimming pool,' a natural park area for hiking and nature study, and other recreational facilities.

The school district's action to acquire petitioners' property is based upon RCW 67.20.010, which provides:

Authority to acquire and operate certain recreational facilities--Charges--Eminent domain. Any city in this state acting through its city council, or its board of park commissioners when authorized by charter or ordinance, any separately organized park district acting through its board of park commissioners or other governing officers, Any school district acting through its board of school directors, any county acting through its board of county commissioners, and any town acting through its city council Shall have power, acting independently or in conjunction with the United States, the state of Washington, any county, city, park district, school district or town or any number of such public organizations To acquire any land within this state for park, playground, gymnasiums, swimming pools, field houses and other recreational facilitics, bathing beach or public camp purposes and roads leading from said parks, playgrounds, gymnasiums, swimming pools, field houses and other recreational facilities, bathing beaches, or public camps to nearby highways By donation, purchase or Condemnation, and to build, construct, care for, control, supervise, improve, operate and maintain parks, playgrounds, gymnasiums, swimming pools, field houses and other recreational facilities, bathing beaches, roads and public camps upon any such land, including the power to enact and enforce such police regulations not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the state of Washington, as are deemed necessary for the government and control of the same. The power of eminent domain herein granted shall not extend to any land outside the territorial limits of the governmental unit or units exercising said power. (Italics ours.)

Petitioners presented no evidence to the trial court. Their Sole defense to respondent's petition for condemnation was an argument that the action of the school board was a manifest abuse of discretion and was arbitrary, capricious, and fraudulent.