Ben v. Schultz
[…] Second and more importantly, in Manzaro, the judgment itself contained an award of damages, including counsel fees, expressly allowed in the same statutes (G.L. c. 186, §§ 14, 18, and G.L. c. 93A) that establish the proscribed acts giving rise to liability. Appeal was from the entirety of the judgment and was to a panel of the appellate court. Schultz, in contrast, moved for attorney's fees under G.L. c. 231, § 6F. Appeal from the allowance or denial of such a motion is governed by the provisions of G.L. c. 231, § 6G, which states that, "if the matter arises in the superior, land, housing or probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of the appeals court." The mechanism devised by the Legislature for appeals from actions on § 6F motions (which can be asserted either during the course of litigation or following entry of judgment) is one that is separate and apart from the appeal of the judgment in the underlying litigation.