Bendorf v. Commissioner of Public Safety, A05-1484.
[…] See B.M.B., 664 N.W.2d at 826 (examining only the first factor); Streich v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 358 N.W.2d 396, 398 (Minn.1984) (same).

Because Fedziuk does not meet the test set forth in Chevron, and because we did not specifically rule in Fedziuk that our holding was to be given prospective-only application, we hold that Fedziuk applies to Bendorf's case.

We said in Fedziuk that "[w]hen a statute is unconstitutional, it is not a law and it is as inoperative as if it had never been enacted." 696 N.W.2d at 349; see also Minn.Stat. § 645.20 (2006) ("If any provision of a law is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions of the law shall remain valid * * *.").