Bendorf v. Commissioner of Public Safety, A05-1484.
[…] On March 28, 2005, Bendorf filed a motion for a temporary restraining order seeking the temporary reinstatement of his license. The district court granted Bendorf's motion and issued a written order on March 29, temporarily reinstating Bendorf's driver's license "pending the decision of the Minnesota Supreme Court in Fedziuk."3 Thus, Bendorf was without driving privileges for nine days.

The judicial hearing on Bendorf's petition was held after we issued our opinion in Fedziuk. The question presented in Fedziuk was whether the 2003 amendments to Minn.Stat. § 169A.53 violated drivers' procedural due process rights. Before the 2003 amendments, the statute provided that hearings on petitions for judicial review were to be held "at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days" after the petition had been filed. Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3 (2002). The 2003 amendments eliminated this language from the statute. Act of May 28, 2003, ch. 2, art. 9, § 13, 2003 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. 1445, 1451.

In Fedziuk, we held that the 2003 amendments to section 169A.53 were unconstitutional because the statute as amended did not provide a sufficiently prompt and meaningful postrevocation review. Fedziuk, 696 N.W.2d at 346-48. We then revived the version of section 169A.53 that existed immediately prior to the 2003 amendments. Fedziuk, 696 N.W.2d at 349. This version included the requirement that hearings on petitions for judicial review be held "at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days" after the filing of the petition. Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3 (2002). After our decision in Fedziuk, the legislature amended the statute, effective August 1, 2005, to restore the language in place before the 2003 amendments. Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 18, § 4, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1158.