Bennett v. Mackinac Bridge Auth.
[…] Allstate did not have workers' compensation insurance.

Although plaintiff was apparently aware that his employer lacked workers' compensation insurance at the time, he nonetheless filed a petition seeking benefits from Allstate. Allstate did not appear in the action. On May 26, 2006, the magistrate granted plaintiff an open award of benefits. Allstate did not appeal the magistrate's decision. However, plaintiff was unable to collect under the magistrate's award.

Plaintiff thereafter filed the instant action seeking benefits from American Painting and the Authority pursuant to § 171 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA),3 MCL 418.171, the statutory employment provision. MCL 418.171(1) provides:

If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal,4 contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of [ MCL 418.611], and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of [ MCL 418.611] prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any person employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would have been liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the principal. If compensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the principal, then, in the application of this act, reference to the principal shall be substituted for reference to the employer, except that the amount of compensation shall be calculated with reference to the earnings of the person under the employer by whom he or she is immediately employed. A contractor shall be deemed to include subcontractors in all cases where the principal gives permission that the work or any part thereof be performed under subcontract.

Defendants requested, among other things, that the magistrate dismiss plaintiff's § 171 claim against them because res judicata barred plaintiff's second action.