Farrakhan v. Com.
[…] Present: HASSELL, C.J., LACY, KOONTZ, KINSER, LEMONS, and AGEE, JJ., and RUSSELL, S.J.

OPINION BY Justice DONALD W. LEMONS.

Virginia Code § 18.2-308(A) provides in part that it is unlawful for "any person" to carry "about his person, hidden from common observation . . . any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor" or "any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection." A first offense violation of this code provision is a Class 1 misdemeanor. Further, Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that it is a Class 6 felony for a previously convicted felon "to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308." In this appeal, we consider whether the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the knife carried by the defendant was a "weapon of like kind" under Code § 18.2-308(A).

I. Facts and Proceedings Below