Commonwealth v. 1887 Holdings, Inc.
[…] Id.

The straightforward issue presented here is whether a taxpayer company can elect the manufacturer's apportionment method in an amended return or whether it can do so only when filing an original return. The tax code liberally permits the filing of amended income tax returns after the filing deadline, generally allowing them within certain time periods.[4] See Code § 58.1-1823; see also 23 Va. Admin. Code § 10-20-180. Although the Code broadly permits amended returns, it does have some limitations on what elections can be made in them. For example, Code §§ 58.1-322.04(4) and -402(F) specify that elections to "recognize[]" income from certain dispositions of real property under the installment method must be "made on or before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions)." The statutory requirement that these installment elections be made on or before the due date excludes the possibility of making them in amended returns filed after the due date.