Bernard v. Bernard, A18A1346
[…] With regard to civil contempt, it has been repeatedly held that "the respondent in contempt proceedings is not entitled to a trial by jury except where a jury trial is expressly provided by statute."12 And in this case, James asserts that he is entitled to a jury trial on his ability to pay under OCGA § 15-1-4 (b), which provides that:

No person shall be imprisoned for contempt for failing or refusing to pay over money under any order, decree, or judgment of any court of law or any other court of this state when he denies that the money ordered or decreed to be paid over is in his power, custody, or control until he has a trial by jury in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) The allegation of the plaintiff, receiver, referee, or any other person or persons that the defendant accused of contempt has a certain sum of money within his power, custody, or control, which he is withholding or refuses or fails to pay over, and the denial of the defendant that he has the power, custody, or control of the money shall form the issue to be tried by the jury, and the jury shall decide the issue of fact ....