McCarthy v. Ashment
[…] Dupree denied there was a conflict and filed an affidavit from his law firm's administrator to that effect. Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. Despite McCarthy's contentions to the contrary, he has failed to show the trial court abused its discretion in its refusal to disqualify Ashment's attorney. Consequently, we affirm the trial court's judgment in this regard.

3. McCarthy next argues the trial court erred in refusing to allow a jury trial pursuant to OCGA § 15-1-4 (b) regarding the contempt action relating to a child support and attorney fee arrearage. We disagree.

OCGA § 15-1-4 (b) provides that:

No person shall be imprisoned for contempt for failing or refusing to pay over money under any order, decree, or judgment of any court of law or any other court of this state when he denies that the money ordered or decreed to be paid over is in his power, custody, or control until he has a trial by jury in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) The allegation of the plaintiff, receiver, referee, or any other person or persons that the defendant accused of contempt has a certain sum of money within his power, custody, or control, which he is withholding or refuses or fails to pay over, and the denial of the defendant that he has the power, custody, or control of the money shall form the issue to be tried by the jury, and the jury shall decide the issue of fact;
(2) The issue being made, a bond may be required in the discretion of the court for the appearance of the defendant for trial, which bond shall be of sufficient size to ensure the attendance of the defendant to appear and answer the final judgment or decree in the case and shall be approved by the judge. On failure of the defendant to appear, the bond shall be forfeited as in criminal cases. If bond is required but not posted the defendant may be committed to jail for safekeeping until trial; and
(3) The judge presiding shall cause questions to be propounded in writing to the jury and every question propounded shall be answered by the jury in its verdict.
Upon the answers made, the judge shall adjudge or decree whether the defendant is in contempt. Either party shall have the right to move for a new trial and to appeal as in other civil cases.

However, our Supreme Court "has long held that a person is not entitled to a jury trial on the issue of ability to pay or contempt for failure to pay alimony and child support." Bernard v. Bernard , 347 Ga. App. 429, 433 (2), 819 S.E.2d 688 (2018).3