Bernard v. Unemployment Comp. Review Comm'n
[…] A statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Clark v. Scarpelli, 91 Ohio St.3d 271, 274, 744 N.E.2d 719 (2001).

{¶ 14} Bernard's application for unemployment-compensation benefits was valid if (1) she was unemployed, (2) she had been employed for at least 20 qualifying weeks during her base period, and (3) she had earned or been paid remuneration at an average weekly remuneration of not less than 27.5 percent of the statewide average weekly wage for those weeks. R.C. 4141.01(R)(1).

{¶ 15} “Remuneration” means “all compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash.” R.C. 4141.01(H)(1). But the statutory definition of “remuneration” excludes 15 specified payments listed in R.C. 4141.01(H)(1)(a). [Ohio St.3d 268]These exclusions are defined further by the federal-unemployment-tax portion of the Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. 3306(b)(2) through (b)(16).